Privacy Policy - Landmark Space

Privacy Policy

1.0 Introduction

We, Landmark Space Ltd, take the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR-EU and GDPR-UK).

This privacy notice gives you information on how we collect and process your personal data when you use our services, this website www.landmarkspace.co.uk or any data you may provide if you contact us regarding our products and services.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the contact information in section 15 of this privacy notice.

2.0 Why we collect your personal information.

We collect your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To manage communications between you and us.
  • To identify you for security processing and clearance into a Landmark building.
  • To record calls, direct or via third party businesses, email communication, online chats, comments, and reviews collected through surveys or posted social media platforms. This also includes marketing and communications preferences.
  • To provide services related to the contract between Landmark Space and you or your business.
  • To track social media behaviour.
  • To provide you with information you have requested or which we feel may be of interest to you.
  • Where you provided information and consent via our Live Web Chat functionality.
  • To send marketing offers and promotions.
  • For video surveillance (CCTV) purposes whilst within our buildings.
  • For background checks when we need to enter a contract with you.

3.0 Lawful basis of processing information.

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where:

  • The data subject (you) has given consent to the processing activity taking place.
  • If the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.
  • If the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • If the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by us or our partners.

Where legitimate interest is identified as a lawful basis, we will undertake a legitimate interest assessment, a three-part test covering:

  • Purpose test to identify the legitimate interest.
  • Necessity test to consider if the processing is necessary for the purpose identified.
  • Balancing test considering the individuals interests, rights, or freedoms and whether these override the legitimate interests identified.

4.0 Information we collect, and where from.

We collect personal information for you, for example, if you register to our website, request product information, call us or use any of our services. The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Job Title
  • IP Address, browser data, network traffic data, social media behaviour and user patterns.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect data relating to which newsletters you open, your locations when opening them and whether you access any links inserted in the newsletters.
  • Bank account and payment details.
  • Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from Landmark.
  • Username and password on Landmark provided service software.
  • Your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
  • CCTV data, including recording or viewing visual images for surveillance purposes whilst within our buildings.
  • We may also require the names and dates of birth of directors and shareholders to conduct background checks, as required by Anti Money Laundering Regulations.

4.1 Special category data.

We collect the following special category data from you:

  • Gender
  • Photographs
  • Identity data including signatory proof of residential address.

We will only process special category data where we have an article 9 (UK GDPR) exception allowing us to do so, in this case, this processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or the data subject in the field of employment as per article 9 paragraph 2b of the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, schedule 1 condition 1.

4.2 Third party collection of personal data.

From time to time, and only where permitted by law, we may acquire information about you from third parties. This may include publicly available profile information on third party social media sites (such as Facebook, Instagram, X (Twitter) and LinkedIn), and lists acquired from third party agencies.

5.0 How long we keep the information for.

We pride ourselves on ensuring that your personal data is only retained for the period that we need it for, or in accordance with laws, regulations, and professional obligations that we are subject to. All personal information collected has a defined retention period, which is in line with our retention policy. If you would like to find out how long your information is being retained, please see the “additional information”, section 15 of this policy.

6.0 Security of personal information.

We take the responsibility for protecting your privacy very seriously and we will ensure your data is secured in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection laws.

We have in place technical and organisational measures to ensure personal information is secured and to prevent your personal data from being accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed.

We have in place a robust access control policy which limits access to your personal data to those employees, contractors, and other third parties who only have a business need to know. The processing of your personal data will only take place subject to our instruction.

We have policies and procedures to handle any potential data security breaches and data subjects, third parties and any applicable regulators will be notified where we are legally required to do so.

We have ensured that all employees have had information security training and data protection training. If you would like more details of the security we have in place, please see “additional information”, section 15 of this policy.

7.0 Childrens information.

We do not knowingly collect information on children. If we have collected personal information on a child, please contact us immediately using the details in section 15, so we can remove this information without any undue delay.

8.0 Your individual rights.

In this section, we have summarised the rights that you have under the General Data Protection Regulation UK. Some of the rights are complex, and not all the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

The principal rights under the General Data Protection Regulation are:

  • Right to object.
  • Right to access.
  • Right to be informed.
  • Right to rectification.
  • Right to erasure.
  • Right to restrict processing.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object automated decision making or profiling.

8.1 Right to object.

You can exercise this right if:

  • Processing relies on legitimate interest.
  • Processing is for scientific or historical research.
  • Processing includes automated decision making and profiling.
  • Processing is for direct marketing purposes.

8.2 Right to access.

You or any third party acting on your behalf with your authority may request a copy of this personal data we hold about you without charge.

We will ask you to verify your identity or request evidence from a third party that they are acting on your behalf before releasing any personal data we hold about you.

8.3 Right to be informed.

We are required to provide clear and transparent information to you about how we process your personal data. This privacy notice addresses that right.

8.4 Right to rectification.

If you believe the personal data, we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you have the right to correct this and you may exercise this right along with the right to restrict processing until these corrections have been made.

8.5 Right to erasure.

If there is no legal basis or legitimate reason for processing your personal data, you may request that we erase it.

8.6 Right to restrict processing.

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means we will still hold it, but not process it. This is a conditional right which may only be exercised when:

  • Processing is unlawful.
  • We no longer need the personal data, but it is required for a legal process.
  • You have exercised the right to object to processing and require processing to be halted whilst a decision on the request to object is made.
  • If you are exercising your right to rectification.

8.7 Right to data portability.

You can request that your personal data is transferred to another controller or processor in a machine-readable format if:

  • Processing is based on consent.
  • Processing is by automated means (i.e not paper based).
  • Processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation.

8.8 Right to object automated decision making or profiling.

  • You can request human intervention.
  • You can express your point of view.
  • You can obtain an explanation of the decision reached after an assessment.
  • You can challenge such decisions.

If you have any questions about these rights, please see “additional information”, section 15 of this policy.

9.0 Consent

Where you have given consent for processing, or explicit consent in relation to the processing of special category data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

10.0 Failure to provide personal information.

Where we need to collect personal data by law or to process your instructions or perform a contract we have with you and fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to carry out your instructions or perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you. In this case, we may have to cancel our engagement or contract you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at that time.

11.0 Automated decision making.

Your personal data is not used in any automated decision making (a decision made solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain conditions about an individual).

Where we make an automated decision which has a legal or substantially similar effect, you have the right to speak with us and we may then review the decision, provide a more detailed explanation, and assess if the automated decision was made correctly.

12.0 Transfers to third parties.

We made disclose your personal data, listed in section 4, to some third parties to help us deliver our services & products. All third parties are contractually bound to protect the personal data we provide to them.

We may use several or all the following categories of recipients:

  • Business partners, suppliers, contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you.
  • Companies within our group where necessary for administrative purposes and to provide services to you.
  • Third parties that support us to provide services & products e.g., IT support, cloud-based software services and providers or telecommunications equipment.
  • Marketing services providers.
  • Payment services providers.
  • Professional advisors, e.g., lawyers and auditors.
  • Web analytics and search engine providers to ensure the continued improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • Customer relationship management platforms.

13.0 Transfers outside of the UK.

In this section, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred and stored in countries outside of the UK.

We may share personal information with third parties outside of the UK. Any personal information transferred will only be processed on our instructions and we ensure that information security at the highest standard would be used to protect any personal information as required by the Data Protection laws.

Where personal data is transferred outside of the UK to a country without an adequacy decision, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place prior to the transfer. These could include:

  • Standard contractual clauses & additional UK addendum(s).
  • International data transfer agreements.
  • Binding corporate rules.
  • Exceptions as defined in article 49 of the EU GDPR.

For more information about transfers and safeguarding measures, please contact us using the information in section 15 of this policy.

14.0 Right to complain.

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading, inappropriate or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact us via email on dataprotection@landmarkspace.co.uk

Alternatively, you can contact us:

By post:          Landmark Space Ltd, 1 Royal Exchange, London, EC3V 3DG.

By phone:       0203 440 5000

Or, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

By post:          Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

By website:     https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/complaints-and-compliments-about-us/

By email:         casework@ico.org

By phone:       0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

15.0 Additional information.

Your trust is important to us, that is why we are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that could not be answered by this privacy policy or if you wish to receive more in-depth information about any topic within it, please contact our DPO and Compliance team via email on dataprotection@landmarkspace.co.uk.

16.0 Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for full details of the cookies used.

17.0 Policy review and amendments

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated on 10/05/2024.

We reserve the right to update this policy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Make an enquiry

Leave us your details and a member of our team will get in touch with you, or call us 020 3440 5000.